Skip to main content

Table 3 Codon usage statistics for the TE families identified in the S. rosetta genome

From: A genomic survey of transposable elements in the choanoflagellate Salpingoeca rosetta reveals selection on codon usage

 NcFopGC3sNon-Coding GC Content
LTR Retrotransposon Families
Sroscv149.120.5690.6340.486
Sroscv245.220.5980.6270.450
Sroscv355.480.5260.5940.494
Sroscv442.060.6940.7630.552
Sroscv546.350.6200.7010.485
Srosgyp140.270.6980.7910.492
Srosgyp240.100.6720.7680.541
Srospv146.840.6030.6820.491
Srospv238.050.7290.7840.497
Srospv337.030.7460.8050.489
Srospv448.090.4500.5700.483
Srospv549.280.5500.6410.466
Mean44.82 ± 5.450.621 ± 0.0890.697 ± 0.0830.494 ± 0.028
Transposon Families
SrosH45.170.6150.7400.555
SrosHar58.550.4480.5300.514
SrosM55.000.5220.6200.540
SrosS50.800.5650.6540.529
SrosTig154.900.5050.5780.483
SrosTig252.470.4880.5780.517
SrosTm49.610.6120.7090.486
Mean52.14 ± 4.470.581 ± 0.0770.63 ± 0.080.518 ± 0.027